Uses & benefits Helps with eczema and is a fabulous treatment for tender skin caused by tanning or shaving. Suitable for all skin types and can be used as a moisturiser in DIY lotions, creams, balms, soaps and hair conditioners. Use about 10% in massage blends and between 3-5% in soaps etc. depending on recipe Solid at room temperature, maintaining all the properties of avocado oil, with ‘butter’ consistency.
There are many benefits to use avocado butter, it makes your skin look alive, vibrant and full of health and it’s completely natural. There are many benefits to use avocado butter, not the least of them that it makes your skin look alive, vibrant and full of health. Add to that the fact that it is completely natural. It contains the antioxidant vitamins A, E and D that kill of the free radicals that age your skin. A very scientific and comforting explanation of how it works, unlike that of the synthetic emulsified oils, containing surfactants that can damage your skin, rather than help it, and other even more toxic substances. It contains a natural sunscreen that protects your skin and hair from the damaging effects of the ultraviolet radiation of the sun. Avocado butter also contains lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids that are beneficial to your skin, and it melts at only 30C – 35C making it very easy to apply to your skin.
It can be used to moisturize dry skin ad it can also help to reduce the appearance of age spots, sometimes referred to as liver spots, caused by the oxidation of fatty deposits just under your skin. So, don’t use these potentially toxic artificial labelled products, but try pure avocado oil next time you are looking for a skin care product. You won’t regret it, and will likely be hooked on it for life: your skin certainly will!
Avocado’s. We rarely think of avocados as a cleansing food but these nutritional powerhouses lower cholesterol and dilate blood vessels while blocking artery-destroying toxicity. Avocados contain a nutrient called glutathione, which blocks at least thirty different carcinogens while helping the liver detoxify synthetic chemicals. Avocado butter is derived from crushed and hydrogenated avocado flesh. The oil from the avocado fruit is high in vitamin E which helps to stimulate collagen activity, fights the signs of aging, rids the body of free radicals and softens the skin. Avocado butter absorbs readily into skin, lips and hair. Not only is it used for moisturizing, it is also used as a natural sunscreen.